logo logo

FAQ - Dependents and Education

  • Q1: How shall a newborn foreigner in the R.O.C. apply for an ARC?

    1. With regard to a foreigner born in the R.O.C. whose father or mother has an ARC or an APRC on the date of birth, either parent shall apply for an ARC for the newborn along with a certificate of birth and 1 2"x2" photo of the newborn, an ARC (APRC) of father or mother and charge of certificate at the local NIA service center within 30 days from the day of the birth. Upon reception of a new passport, the nationality and passport validity will be noted thereon.

    2. In terms of the Nationality Act amended and enforced on February 9, 2000, any infant born in the R.O.C. with either parent as a national of the R.O.C. from February 9, 2000, is equivalent to a national of the R.O.C. and thus the birth shall be registered at the household registration office and an ARC is not needed.

  • Q2: Can dependents of foreigners working in Taiwan come to Taiwan to live with them? Are dependents allowed to work?

    Dependents of foreigners working in Taiwan may obtain residence permits to live with them. However, dependent children must be under the age of 20. Dependents who wish to work in Taiwan shall follow the rules regarding foreign professionals in the Employment Services Act to obtain permits before they may start working.

  • Q3: Can a foreigner who is not an R.O.C. national - but whose parents are citizens of the Republic of China - apply for a work permit based on his or her family relationship?
    1. 1. If the foreigner is under the age of 20 and is approved to live with an immediate family member who has a household registration in the Republic of China, he/her may apply for a work permit in accordance with Article 51 of the Employment Services Act.
    2. 2. If the foreigner is above the age of 20, he/her would not be able to apply for work permit based on his/her family relationship. He/her shall follow the rules regarding the employment of foreign professionals in the Employment Services Act and relevant regulations to apply for a work permit.
  • Q4: I have attained the age of 20; can I reside in Taiwan as a dependent of my relatives?

    No. Applicants must be minors under the age of 20 in order to apply for a resident visa for dependent minors at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Therefore, applicants who have attained the age of 20 are not allowed to reside in R.O.C. with a dependent status. If applicants want to extend their residence in Taiwan, they need to change their purposes of residence (If the applicants want to change to foreign student visa, the applicants should register in the Universitys' full-time PhD, master's or bachelor's program which are designated by the Ministry of Education.) at the Bureau of Consular Affairs under the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Then applicants shall apply for a new ARC at the local service center of the National Immigration Agency. Applicants that want to change the purpose of residence to employment can apply the alternation to the purpose of residence at the National Immigration Agency.

  • Q5: Where can foreigners study Chinese in Taiwan?

    There are 56 Chinese Language Centers located at colleges and universities throughout Taiwan, and four short-term tutorial centers which have approval to recruit students from overseas to come to Taiwan to study Chinese, all offering a variety of Chinese language courses year-round. The Test of Chinese as a Foreign Language (TOCFL), a standardized language proficiency test, was developed by the Steering Committee for the Test Of Proficiency-Huayu (SC-TOP), established by the Ministry of Education, and it provides test services for learners of Chinese.

    Please visit the website of the Office of Global Mandarin Education (https://ogme.edu.tw/ ) or the Study in Taiwan website (http://www.studyintaiwan.org/) for more details about Chinese language education. 

  • Q6: What are the criteria for being determined an overseas Chinese student?

    1. In accordance with the "Regulations Regarding Study and Counseling Assistance for Overseas Chinese Students in Taiwan", the term "overseas Chinese student" refers to a student of Chinese descent who has come to Taiwan to study who was born and lived overseas until the present time, or who has been living overseas for six or more consecutive years in the immediate past and obtained permanent or long-term residency status overseas. Please note that a minimum of eight consecutive years of overseas residency is required if the person is applying to study in a university department of medicine, dentistry, or Chinese medicine in Taiwan.

    2. The term "overseas” refers to countries or regions other than, the Mainland Area, Macao, and Hong Kong.

    3. The reference to “consecutive years” regarding residency overseas means calendar years in each of which an overseas Chinese student has not spent more than 120 days in Taiwan. When calculating the number of consecutive years spent overseas, if the initial or final year of the period is not a complete calendar year, any time spent in Taiwan in the initial or final year must not exceed 120 days. However, time that a person has spent in Taiwan is not subject to this restriction and is not counted when calculating how long they were in Taiwan in a particular year if in that period of time the overseas Chinese student has:

    (1) attended an overseas youth technical training course conducted by the OCAC or a technical professional training program accredited by the central competent education administration authority;

    (2) attended an activity held by the OCAC or an activity recognized by the OCAC that was held by a government agency, or taken a Chinese language course provided by a Chinese language education institution which has been approved by the competent authority to recruit students overseas, and the person has spent a total period of less than two years undertaking such activities or courses;

    (3) spent a total period of less than two years in Taiwan as an exchange student;

    (4) spent a total period of less than two years undertaking an internship that they came to Taiwan to undertake with the approval of the designated central competent authority;

    (5) returned to Taiwan to do military service and has been enlisted and served;

    (6) stayed in Taiwan because they were unable to return to their country of residence because of war, some natural disaster, or a major outbreak of some infectious disease; or

    (7) stayed in Taiwan because they were unable to return to their country of residence because of some other matter that the student was not responsible for and they have documentary evidence of this.

    4. Having the right to live overseas as a citizen or permanent resident, or having “overseas Chinese” status indicated on an R.O.C. passport may be used for documentary proof of having “obtained permanent or long-term residency status overseas”. 

  • Q7: What is the University Entrance Committee for Overseas Chinese Students?

    The University Entrance Committee for Overseas Chinese Students (hereunder referred to as “UECOCS”) is formed in accordance with the University Act is constituted by representatives of all the universities and tertiary colleges in Taiwan to be in charge of recruitment of overseas Chinese students to study in Taiwan. Since its formation in the 1995 academic year, UECOCS has been responsible for joint recruitment, testing, and placement of overseas Chinese students, including those from Hong Kong and Macao. For the 2018 academic year, the members of UECOCS comprise representatives of 140 public and private universities and tertiary colleges (including National Taiwan Normal University's Division of Preparatory Programs for Overseas Chinese Students and 75 technological and vocational institutions). The president of National Chi Nan University is the chair of the committee.

    UECOCS has set up eight divisions to facilitate its overseas Chinese student recruitment work: the Test Preparation, Testing, Test Marking, Test Results Review, Test Affairs, Educational Institution Placements, Secretarial, Publicity, and Information Service divisions. National Taiwan University, National Taiwan Normal University, Feng Chia University and National Chi Nan University take separate responsibility for these.

  • Q8: What are the prerequisites for an overseas Chinese student to enroll in a national elementary school, junior high school, senior secondary school, or junior college in Taiwan?

    In accordance with Article 9 of the “Regulations Regarding Study and Counseling Assistance for Overseas Chinese Students in Taiwan”, a student who returned to Taiwan independently and plans to enroll in an elementary school, a junior high school, senior secondary school, or junior college may apply to the OCAC within 90 days from the day after they arrive in Taiwan and submit all the relevant supporting documents specified in the subparagraphs of Paragraph 1 of Article 6. The OCAC will examine the documents then forward their application to the appropriate competent education administrative authority which will check and ratify the documents and assign the student a place in an educational institution to be admitted to, in light of their actual circumstances. The documentary proof of their highest level of education at any overseas educational institution must be authenticated by an overseas mission. An overseas Chinese student applying to undertake a general course at a public senior secondary school is restricted to attending the National Overseas Chinese Senior High School (NOCSH).

  • Q9: What schools are there in Taiwan for the children of international residents and what schools have bilingual divisions offering bilingual programs?

    There are 21 private schools for international residents comprising 15 schools for American residents; one school for European residents offering separate British, German and French divisions; three schools for Japanese residents; and two schools for Korean residents. These are located across Taiwan, mainly in Taipei, New Taipei, Taoyuan, Hsinchu, Taichung, and Kaohsiung. These private schools offer elementary, and junior and senior secondary education and have affiliated preschools. There are also three senior secondary schools with divisions offering bilingual programs.

    For the latest contact information about these schools please visit the Education Institutions for International Residents website. You can also phone the MOE K-12 Education Administration: 886-4-3706-1800 for related information.   

  • Q10: Do overseas Chinese students enjoy any preferential admission to study programs?

    1. An overseas Chinese student who was approved and given a placement by the OCAC at a junior high school or higher level institution and who in their graduation year takes part in an procedure to be admitted as a new student for the next stage of their education will enjoy the following preferential treatment:

    (1) For senior secondary school, or a five-year program at a junior college:

    1. A student applying for non-exam-based admission will have 25 % added to their total score to be used for over-quota comparison and ranking procedures.
    2. A student applying for admission through a selection procedure shall have 25% added to their score.

    (2) A two-year or four-year program at an institute of technology or a two-year program at a junior college:

    1. A student applying for admission by registering to be assigned a place shall have 25 % added to their score. An applicant whose score is below the minimum required to enroll in a four-year program in any department of an institute of technology may attend the Division of Preparatory Programs for Overseas Chinese Students at National Taiwan Normal University (NTNU), which prescribes its own admission standards.
    2. Each educational institution shall exercise its own discretion regarding preferential treatment for overseas Chinese students applying for admission through an avenue other than registration and being assigned there.

    (3) University programs:

    1. A student applying for admission by examination shall have their examination result increased by 25 %. A student with a score below the minimum required for admission to a particular department may enroll in the Division of Preparatory Programs for Overseas Chinese Students at NTNU which prescribes its own admission standards.
    2. Each university shall exercise its own discretion regarding preferential treatment for overseas Chinese students who apply for admission through an avenue other than taking an examination and then being assigned there.

    2. An overseas Chinese student in their graduation year can only receive the preferential treatment referred to in Paragraph 1 when they are entering the next level of their education one time. They will not be given preferential treatment for examinations into any subsequent study program.

    3. In accordance with the provisions of Article 9 of the "Regulations Regarding Study and Counseling Assistance for Overseas Chinese Students in Taiwan", an overseas Chinese student whose case was handled by the central competent education administration authority which assigned that student to a junior high school may apply during their graduation year at that junior high school to be admitted to a senior secondary school or to do a 5-year program at a junior college.

    An overseas Chinese student applying for such a placement is not permitted to enjoy the preferential treatment stipulated above for the admission examination for the next level of education. And an overseas Chinese student applying to undertake a general course at a public senior secondary school is restricted to attending the National Overseas Chinese Senior High School.

  • Q11: How do overseas compatriot students request transcripts of their studies in Taiwan?

    1. Application procedures: applications may be submitted at Counter 5 of the Department of Student Affairs of the OCAC either in person or by an entrusted agent with relevant supporting documents. Address of the OCAC: 3rd Floor, No. 5, Xuzhou Rd., Taipei City, Tel: 02-2327-2639. After application, it takes 5 business days for OCAC to issue the transcript which can be picked up in person or be mailed to the person concerned.

    2. Required documents:

    (1) Application form for transcripts for overseas compatriot students.

    (2) A photocopy of academic qualifications. The original will be checked over-the-counter.

    (3) A photocopy of identity. The original will be checked over-the-counter.

    (4) For those who have discontinued their study (e.g., by suspension or deferral), a supporting document issued by the school should be attached.