logo logo
logo

FAQ - Work and Education History, Status, Nationality

  • Q1: What are the education and/or work experience requirements for foreigners hired to work in Taiwan?

    Foreigners hired to perform specialized technical jobs shall meet one of the following requirements:

    1. Being a certificate holder or licensed practitioner as stipulated in the Professional and Technical Examinations Act.
    2. Possessing a higher education degree or a bachelor's degree in a related field and has at least 2 years of relevant work experience.
    3. Having at least one year of experience serving in a transnational company and is appointed to work in the Republic of China.
    4. Being professionally trained or self-taught with at least 5 years of relevant experience and has innovative views and special performance.
  • Q2: Are foreigners with a bachelor degree required to have at least two years of relevant work experience?

    I. Currently, only foreigners who engage in the specialized or technical jobs specified under Article 46.1.1 of the Employment Services Act are required to have at least two years of relevant work experience and a bachelor degree (foreigners with a master degree are exempted from work experience requirements). As for those who engaged in jobs specified under Articles 46.1.2 to 46.1.6, work experience is not required.

     

    II. To cope with the needs of businesses, a foreigner with a bachelor's degree and hired to perform specialized technical jobs as specified under Article 46.1.1 of the Employment Services Act in the Republic of China may be exempted from the work experience requirement if the employer meets one of the following requirements:

    1. The employer has a Letter of Certification for Business Scope of Headquarters or a Letter of Approval for Domestic and Foreign Enterprises to Establish R&D Centers in R.O.C. ,or certificate of IPO award with one year validity starting from the next date of receiving award issued by the Ministry of Economic Affairs, or works for one of the 10 technical services enterprises listed in Table 9 under Article 5.1 of the Regulations for Encouraging Manufacturing Enterprises and Technical Service Enterprises in Newly Emerging, Important, and Strategic Industries.
    2. The business is located in a science park and the foreigner to be hired will provide designs needed to produce goods or labor, improve industry technology or research development, perform management tasks and related studies, or promote business and conduct market surveys in other foreign regions that use special languages.
    3. Business entities within the Free Economic Pilot Zones.
    4. Business entities that comply with definitions of "startup with innovation capability" listed in the HeadStart Taiwan Program.

    III. In order to collaborate with the Executive Yuan on promoting "the action plan to retain outstanding foreign students at Taiwanese universities to work in the R.O.C. after graduation." The Ministry of Labor (MOL) officially announced new regulations for foreign students, overseas Chinese students and ethnic Chinese students graduating from domestic public or private accredited colleges or universities and accepted applications starting on July 1, 2014. Those foreign graduates applying for the employment permit will be assessed based on eight criteria, such as educational experience, salary, language proficiency and special talents etc. and who those score above 70 points will receive an employment permit from the MOL.

    IV. Explanation of Consultation mechanism for foreigners holding a bachelor's degree or above and engaging in professional or specialized work wishing to apply for exemption in the 2-year work experience requirement.

  • Q3: Can work experience obtained while in school be applied to meet the work experience requirement in an employment permit application?
    Work experience shall be experience accumulated from work performed after graduation. As a result, part-time jobs performed while in school do not qualify as work experience
  • Q4: Are foreigners with dual nationalities (Republic of China and one other citizenship) required to apply for a work permit?

    According to Article 79 of the Employment Services Act, a citizen of the Republic of China who has obtained citizenship of another country and does not have a household registration in the Republic of China shall be subject to the same rules for foreigners and required to apply for a work permit.

  • Q5: If a citizen of Republic of China does not have a household registration in the Republic of China, is he/she still required to apply for a work permit?

    According to Article 79 of the Employment Services Act, citizens of the Republic of China who do not have a household in the Republic of China are not required to apply for work permits.

  • Q6: Can one who was born in Mainland China but has obtained citizenship of another country apply for a work permit when hired to work in Taiwan?

    A citizen of Mainland China who has obtained citizenship of another country and lived in a country outside Mainland China for 4 years or more shall apply for a work permit by following the same rules for foreigners.

  • Q7: How does one who was born in Mainland China but has been living in another country but has not obtained citizenship of this country apply for a work permit when hired to work in Taiwan?

    A citizen of Mainland China who has been living overseas but has not obtained citizenship of this other country is still a citizen of Mainland China and shall be subject to the Act Governing Relations Between The People Of The Taiwan Area And The Mainland Area. At present, citizens of Mainland China are not allowed to work in Taiwan.

  • Q8: Who are foreign professionals? Do they include residents of Mainland China, Hong Kong or Macau?

    1. Foreign professionals are foreigners employed for the following jobs:

    (1) Special Professions or Technical Assignments

    (2) The director or manager of an approved business invested or established by overseas Chinese or foreigner(s)

    (3) School teacher

    (4) Full-time Foreign Teacher in Cram School

    (5) Sports Coach or Athlete

    (6) Arts and Performing Arts

    (7) Crew member of a commerce ship, working ship or other specialized ships authorized by the Ministry of Transportation & Communications.

    2. At present, citizens of Mainland China are not allowed to work in Taiwan. As for citizens of Hong Kong or Macau, please dial +886-2-899-56-000 for further information.

  • Q9: How does a resident of Hong Kong or Macau apply for a work permit?
    1. A Hong Kong or Macau resident refers to one who is qualified for permanent residence in Hong Kong or Macau and is not a holder of a British National (Overseas) passport or a travel document besides a Hong Kong or Macau passport or is a holder of a Portuguese passport issued prior to the end of Portuguese rule in Macau. A Hong Kong or Macau resident working in the Republic of China shall be subject to the rules applicable for foreign workers.
    2. Hong Kong or Macau residents who qualified as overseas Chinese and their spouses and children who are eligible for Republic of China citizenships prior to the end of British or Portuguese rule in Hong Kong or Macau may apply for work permits from the Ministry of Labor by following the Management and Approval Regulations for Hong Kong and Macau Residents with Overseas Chinese I.D.
    3. Those who do not meet the aforementioned eligibility requirements are treated as citizens of Mainland China. At present, citizens of Mainland China are not allowed to work in Taiwan.
  • Q10: Are overseas Chinese who return to the Republic of China to undertake employment required to apply for work permits?
    An overseas Chinese who has not obtained citizenship of the Republic of China is still a citizen of a foreign country and shall apply for a work permit by following the same rules for foreigners.
  • Q11: Who qualifies as someone that has at least one year of experience serving in a multi-national company and is appointed to work in the Republic of China?

    Ⅰ. Refer to an order issued by the Ministry of Labor on July 2, 2018. A multi-national company refers to a company that establishes subsidiaries or branches in two or more countries, which are under effective control and subject to overall strategies of the parent company or the company in order to conduct production or business activities across borders. The parent company or the company is located abroad, in Hong Kong or Macau, and has a subsidiary or branch in the Republic of China, or the parent company is located in the Republic of China and the economic entity meets one of the following requirements:

    1. Has at least US$2 billion in total global assets in the year prior to the application.
    2. Has a Letter of Certification for Business Scope of Headquarters issued by the Industrial Development Bureau, MOEA.
    3. Has at least 100 employees in the Republic of China and at least 50 of the employees have a college degree.
    4. Has at least NT$1 billion in annual net sales in the Republic of China.
    5. Has at least NT$1.5 billion in annual regional net sales.
    6. Other companies approved on a case-by-case basis by the central competent authority in collaboration with the respective central competent authorities.

    Ⅱ. A foreigner that has at least one year of experience serving in a multi-national company and is appointed to work in the Republic of China is required to have worked in another office of the multi-national company in another country outside the Republic of China for at least one year, and have been appointed by the multi-national company to work in the branch or subsidiary or parent company in the Republic of China.