FAQ - Visa Extension and Expiration Issues

  • Q1: If a foreigner holding an Alien Resident Certificate (ARC) is forced to extend their stay in Taiwan for reasons of force majeure or for some other important reason, how will this be dealt with?

    If a foreigner who has entered Taiwan on a resident visa needs to extend their stay in Taiwan, they should apply to the Bureau of Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, or one of its branches, bringing with them the relevant identity documents and other evidences (if the application is rejected, the application fee will not be refunded). Persons falling into the following categories may not have their stay in Taiwan extended:

    1. Persons who entered Taiwan through non-visa entry or with a landing visa.

    2. Persons who have already exceeded their permitted stay in Taiwan.

    3. Persons who have changed their visa category since entering Taiwan. A foreigner holding a 60-day visa that is not stamped "no extension permitted" may apply to the local police to have their visa extended, on presentation of the relevant documents.

  • Q2: If an individual's passport has expired, how can they extend their Alien Resident Certificate?
    When the individual goes to their local police to have their Alien Resident Certificate extended, the local police will issue them with an extension up to the date on which their passport will expire. The individual should then apply as soon as possible to their country's representative office in Taiwan to have their passport renewed or extended. Once the individual's passport has been renewed or extended, they can apply to their local police for a further Alien Resident Certificate extension.
  • Q3: If an individual fails to extend their Alien Resident Certificate before its expiry, how will this be dealt with?
    If an individual has failed to extend their Alien Resident Certificate before its expiry, they should go to their local police to pay the stipulated fine; they will then be ordered to leave Taiwan within a specified number of days. The individual may then apply for a new resident visa after leaving Taiwan.
  • Q4: If a foreigner suffers an occupational injury while employed in Taiwan and has to undergo medical treatment for a period that will exceed the validity of their visa, can a visa extension be arranged?

    If a foreigner suffers an occupational injury while employed in Taiwan and needs to undergo medical treatment for a period that will exceed the validity of their visa, the purpose of the foreigner's stay in Taiwan will be deemed to have changed. In accordance with the provisions of Article 11 of the Regulations Governing Alien Visits, Residence and Permanent Residence, the foreigner should go to the Bureau of Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs to apply for a new resident visa, taking with them their occupational injury certificate, doctor's certificate (which must specify the period of time for which it is anticipated the foreigner will need to undergo treatment), etc. If the foreigner is granted a resident visa, they should take the resident visa to apply with their local police station for an extension of their Alien Resident Certificate.