FAQ - Documents

  • Q1: Where can a Certificate of Entry and Exit Record verifying the dates of legal residence or visit be obtained?

    Please apply at the National Immigration Agency under the Ministry of the Interior.

    The address is: No. 15, Guangzhou St., Chungcheng District, Taipei City

    Information hotline: +886-2-2389-9983

    Switchboard number: +886-2-2388-9393

    Web site: http://www.immigration.gov.tw/

     

  • Q2: Should all applications for employing foreign professionals be submitted to the Ministry of Labor?

    I. Employers must submit applications to the Ministry of Labor to apply for work permits for foreign professionals, except under the following circumstances:
    1. Applications for employing foreign ship crew members shall be submitted to the Ministry of Transportation & Communications.
    2. Businesses in the zones as referred below that employ foreign professionals to engage in the specialized or technical jobs specified under Article 46.1.1 of the Employment Services Act, shall submit the applications for permits to its respective administration:
    (1) Businesses in science parks shall submit applications for permits to the science park administrations.
    (2) Businesses in MOEA export processing zones shall submit applications for permits to the Export Processing Zone Administration.
    (3) Businesses in MOTC free trade zones shall submit applications for permits to the Export Processing Zone Administration.
    (4) Business in the Taoyuan Aviation Free Trade Zone shall submit applications for permits to the Civil Aeronautics Administration, the Ministry of Transportation & Communications.

    Ⅱ. Foreigners who will stay in the Republic of China for a period of 30 days or less on an entry visa and who meet one of the following requirements shall be deemed eligible to work:
    1. Foreigners undertaking contracts in accordance with Paragraph 3, Article 51 of the Employment Services Act.
    2. Foreigners working in specialized or technical jobs as specified in the Employment Services Act as needed to help resolve emergency problems for charitable purposes.
    3. Well-known outstanding professionals as recognized by the respective central competent authorities giving speeches or technical business instructions in accordance with Article 46.1.1 of the Employment Services Act.
    4. Those who are invited by the central competent authorities of the target businesses and are going to be engaged in non-profit art performances or sports events.

    Ⅲ. The entry visa or the entry permit held by a foreigner who obtains an Academic and Business Travel Card issued by the immigration authority and is engaged in giving speeches or technical business instructions specified under the Article 46.1.1 of the Employment Services Act, shall be deemed as a work permit and the period of stay allowed by the visa or permit shall be less than 90 days.

  • Q3: What information will be required to apply for a work permit for a foreigner hired to work in Taiwan?

    To hire a foreigner to work in Taiwan, the employer shall be responsible for applying for an employment permit. The foreigner shall provide proof of education and work experience (and evidence of special performance, innovative views, or professional training) to facilitate the employer's application for an employment permit. Proof of prior work experience shall be issued by the respective employer.

  • Q4: What are the rules regarding proof of health for foreigners hired to work in Taiwan?
    1. There has a regulation just for the foreign teachers are hired by after-school institutions should attach the health examination to certify at present. They can exam in their country that the hospital should acquire for qualified within 3 months, the health examination has signature by doctors, and the certificate must have Chinese translation be qualified for the representative offices of the Republic of China (Taiwan). Moreover, the health examination report can also indicate from The Ministry of Health and Welfare.
    2. The word "within 3 months" in first paragraph that means the time calculated from the issuance date to received date.
    3. The health examination form could be downloaded from the website from The Ministry of Health and Welfare.
     

     

  • Q5: Do the document will be different, when foreign professional workers come from difference country?
    1. The documents will not be different in any country. It just for a part of region must have to qualified for local Overseas Office of the Republic of China.
    2. According to the regulation in July 21th, 2015, there have a part of country that the document should qualify by the local Overseas Office of the Republic of China. Please note as below. Afghanistan, Algeria, Bengal, Bhutan, Myanmar, Cambodia, Cameroon, Cuba, Ghana, Iran, Iraq, Laos, Nepal, Niger, Nigeria, Pakistan, Senegal, Somalia, Sri Lanka, Syria, Philippines, Thailand, Vietnam, Malaysia, Indonesia and so on.
     

     

  • Q6: What should one do if names are different in diplomas and passports?
    1. The foreign professional workers should attach their name to prove they are the same person or not when they change their name. (if the female is married, it can attach the Marriage certificate to qualified with husband's Last name.)
    2. The Ministry of Labor is already announcing a part of country that document should be qualified by the local Overseas Office of the Republic of China. (the list of countries can be found on the website of the Workforce Development Agency, Ministry of Labor).
     

     

  • Q7: What are the copy of latest tax statement and copy of tax certificate?
    1. Employment permit extension cases where employers apply to employ foreigners for specialized and technical work and where overseas Chinese or foreigners investing or establishing businesses with a second manager under the government's approval shall submit the foreigner's salary withholding certificate of the past year or the most recent year.
    2. Starting from October 1st, 2015, through the Ministry having interfaced data from the Ministry of Finance, the submission of the salary withholding certificate by the employer may be exempted; however, depending on the circumstances of individual cases, the Ministry might ask the employer to submit the document.
     

     

  • Q8: What are the required examination items for the “satisfactory health examination report” used by foreigners when they apply for permanent residency? Are there any designated hospitals?
    1. The Department of Health (DOH) is responsible for the processing of health examinations.
    2. Items for the health check must be in accordance with the health check item list required by the DOH. For a list of the designated hospitals, please visit the DOH's Center for Disease Control , R.O.C. (Taiwan) Web site.
  • Summary
  • Enterprise
  • Talent