New Southbound

:::
Home New SouthboundCriteria Eased for Foreign Students Seeking Employment

放寬僑外生的規定

  • 日期:2016-06-17
放寬僑外生的規定

The Taiwan government is actively working to encourage foreign students to live and work in Taiwan.

In June 2012, it removed the requirement that overseas students who graduated from Taiwan universities must have two years of work experience in order to be hired by a local company. 

In July 2014, the government did away with the minimum wage requirement entirely, instead implementing a new points system. Overseas students are awarded points based on education, the salary offered to them, work experience, special expertise, language ability, overseas experience, and relevant government policies (such as operational headquarters location, Taiwan Mittelstand Award winners, high-value-added industries, key parts industries, etc.). If an individual scores above 70 points, he or she will be eligible to work in Taiwan in a specialized or technical position.

Attachment

Qualifications and Criteria Standards for foreigners undertaking the jobs specified under Article 46.1.1 to 46.1.6 of the Employment Service Act

回上一頁