Why Taiwan

Home Why TaiwanVisaAlien Resident Certificate

來臺工作居留證件

  • 日期:2016-04-28
來臺工作居留證件

Alien Resident Certificate

Alien Resident Certificate

1. Any foreign national having made entry into Taiwan with a visitor visa valid for over 60 days, and who has not been restricted from an extension or imposed with other restrictions, may apply for residency and be granted an Alien Resident Certificate (hereinafter referred to as "the ARC") under one of the following conditions:

(1) Being married to a spouse currently residing in the Taiwan Area who is an R.O.C. national with household registration in the Taiwan Area (hereinafter referred to as citizenship) or residency, or a foreign national with residency or permanent residency; however, if the spouse thereof is working under the permission granted in pursuance with subparagraphs 8 to 10, paragraph 1, Article 46 of the Employment Services Act by the competent central labor authorities, the subject foreign national may not apply for residency;

(2) Being under the age of 20 whose lineal senior relative is an R.O.C. national with citizenship or residency, or a foreign national with residency or permanent residency; if the kinship thereof is derived from adoption, the adoptee shall reside in the Taiwan Area with his/her guardian;

(3) Working in Taiwan under the permission granted pursuant to subparagraphs 1 to 7 or subparagraph 11, paragraph 1, Article 46 of the Employment Services Act by the competent central labor authorities;

(4) Being an investor, or the representative of a foreign legal person, having invested over a certain amount of capital with the approval or review by the related competent central authorities;

(5) Being the person in charge of a foreign company approved to operate in Taiwan;

(6) Having the permission to apply for residency in Taiwan on a special case basis under diplomatic considerations by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

2. A "180-day visitor visa" holder whose visa is marked as "No Extension" may apply for an ARC, however, a "Working Holiday Visa" holder whose visa is marked as "Not Eligible to Apply for a Resident Visa or Resident Certificate" may not apply for an ARC.

For more information, please visit: Instructions for Application for Residency Status by Foreign Nationals with Visitor Visas

Alien Permanent Resident Card

1. Applying for an APRC: A foreign national who has legally and continuously resided in Taiwan for five years and has stayed for more than one hundred and eighty-three days each year, or the alien spouse and/or children of a national with valid household registration in the Taiwan Area who have legally resided in Taiwan for ten years, during which period the spouse and/or children have physically resided in the State for more than one hundred and eighty-three days each year for at least five years. An application for APRC pursuant to above shall be submitted within two years after the period of stay and residence meets the requirement.

2. The Certificate of Entry & Exit Dates, the Entry & Exit Certificate Statement of Eligibility for the Required Residence and Physical Presence in Taiwan Area, and the Calculation of the Applicant's Historic Physical Presence in Taiwan Area each year are all available at local NIA service centers.

For more information, please visit: How does a foreigner apply for an APRC?

回上一頁